Statewide averages mask massive county-by-county variance in property tax millage, post-acquisition reassessment caps, windstorm/flood hazard insurance, and mortgage recording taxes. Use this 100-county underwriting atlas curated by Stephen R. Mannenbach, J.D., MBA to model exact T&I escrows and CEMA/doc-stamp strategies before locking your DSCR loan.
| County & Metro | Eff. Tax Rate | Ins / $100K | Median 1-4 Price / Rent | Reassessment & Transfer Tax Rule | Audit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maricopa County, AZ Maricopa County, AZ Metro | 0.62% | $410/yr | $465,000 / $3,150 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Pima County, AZ Pima County, AZ Metro | 0.88% | $420/yr | $345,000 / $2,450 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Pinal County, AZ Pinal County, AZ Metro | 0.74% | $415/yr | $360,000 / $2,500 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Yavapai County, AZ Yavapai County, AZ Metro | 0.56% | $430/yr | $515,000 / $3,350 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Mohave County, AZ Mohave County, AZ Metro | 0.61% | $410/yr | $355,000 / $2,600 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Los Angeles County, CA Los Angeles County, CA Metro | 0.78% | $520/yr | $825,000 / $5,200 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| San Diego County, CA San Diego County, CA Metro | 0.74% | $495/yr | $860,000 / $5,400 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Orange County, CA Orange County, CA Metro | 0.71% | $490/yr | $980,000 / $5,900 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Riverside County, CA Riverside County, CA Metro | 0.86% | $510/yr | $575,000 / $3,950 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| San Bernardino County, CA San Bernardino County, CA Metro | 0.82% | $515/yr | $515,000 / $3,600 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Sacramento County, CA Sacramento County, CA Metro | 0.81% | $470/yr | $525,000 / $3,500 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Alameda County, CA Alameda County, CA Metro | 0.85% | $510/yr | $890,000 / $5,350 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Santa Clara County, CA Santa Clara County, CA Metro | 0.77% | $495/yr | $1,250,000 / $6,800 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Fresno County, CA Fresno County, CA Metro | 0.79% | $465/yr | $395,000 / $2,750 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Kern County, CA Kern County, CA Metro | 0.84% | $470/yr | $365,000 / $2,600 | Tax: California Prop 13: Reassessed to 100% of purchase price at acquisition; capped at max 2% annual inflation increase thereafter. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Miami-Dade County, FL Miami-Dade County, FL Metro | 1.02% | $1180/yr | $595,000 / $4,450 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Broward County, FL Broward County, FL Metro | 1.08% | $1150/yr | $545,000 / $4,150 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Palm Beach County, FL Palm Beach County, FL Metro | 0.98% | $1090/yr | $585,000 / $4,300 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Hillsborough County, FL Hillsborough County, FL Metro | 0.94% | $890/yr | $435,000 / $3,250 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Orange County, FL Orange County, FL Metro | 0.89% | $780/yr | $425,000 / $3,200 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Pinellas County, FL Pinellas County, FL Metro | 0.91% | $960/yr | $455,000 / $3,400 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Duval County, FL Duval County, FL Metro | 0.88% | $760/yr | $335,000 / $2,550 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Lee County, FL Lee County, FL Metro | 0.86% | $1020/yr | $420,000 / $3,150 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Polk County, FL Polk County, FL Metro | 0.87% | $740/yr | $335,000 / $2,500 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Osceola County, FL Osceola County, FL Metro | 0.92% | $775/yr | $395,000 / $3,250 | Tax: Florida Non-Homestead Cap: Reassessed to market value at acquisition; subsequent non-homestead assessment increases capped at 10% per year (Save Our Homes non-homestead provision). Closing: FL Documentary Stamp Tax ($0.70/$100 on deeds; $0.35/$100 on notes) + $0.20/$100 Non-Recurring Intangible Tax on new mortgage notes. | County Desk → |
| Harris County, TX Harris County, TX Metro | 2.08% | $920/yr | $345,000 / $2,750 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Dallas County, TX Dallas County, TX Metro | 2.02% | $840/yr | $375,000 / $2,950 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Tarrant County, TX Tarrant County, TX Metro | 2.05% | $840/yr | $355,000 / $2,800 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Bexar County, TX Bexar County, TX Metro | 1.98% | $760/yr | $315,000 / $2,500 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Travis County, TX Travis County, TX Metro | 1.78% | $720/yr | $515,000 / $3,600 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Collin County, TX Collin County, TX Metro | 1.88% | $830/yr | $485,000 / $3,450 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Denton County, TX Denton County, TX Metro | 1.91% | $830/yr | $450,000 / $3,300 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Fort Bend County, TX Fort Bend County, TX Metro | 2.12% | $890/yr | $395,000 / $3,050 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Williamson County, TX Williamson County, TX Metro | 1.89% | $735/yr | $425,000 / $3,100 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| El Paso County, TX El Paso County, TX Metro | 2.18% | $640/yr | $265,000 / $2,100 | Tax: Texas Annual Market Appraisal: County Appraisal District (CAD) revalues annually as of Jan 1; non-homestead circuit-breaker cap applies to qualifying properties under $5M, with May 15 protest deadline. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Fulton County, GA Fulton County, GA Metro | 1.04% | $620/yr | $435,000 / $3,200 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Gwinnett County, GA Gwinnett County, GA Metro | 1.08% | $610/yr | $410,000 / $2,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Cobb County, GA Cobb County, GA Metro | 0.92% | $595/yr | $430,000 / $3,100 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| DeKalb County, GA DeKalb County, GA Metro | 1.12% | $625/yr | $385,000 / $2,850 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Chatham County, GA Chatham County, GA Metro | 0.98% | $820/yr | $395,000 / $3,050 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Mecklenburg County, NC Mecklenburg County, NC Metro | 0.81% | $560/yr | $430,000 / $3,050 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Wake County, NC Wake County, NC Metro | 0.78% | $550/yr | $465,000 / $3,200 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Guilford County, NC Guilford County, NC Metro | 0.94% | $540/yr | $295,000 / $2,300 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Durham County, NC Durham County, NC Metro | 0.96% | $555/yr | $415,000 / $2,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Buncombe County, NC Buncombe County, NC Metro | 0.76% | $590/yr | $460,000 / $3,400 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Cook County, IL Cook County, IL Metro | 2.15% | $640/yr | $355,000 / $2,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| DuPage County, IL DuPage County, IL Metro | 2.08% | $590/yr | $415,000 / $3,150 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Lake County, IL Lake County, IL Metro | 2.28% | $610/yr | $385,000 / $3,050 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Will County, IL Will County, IL Metro | 2.19% | $600/yr | $345,000 / $2,750 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Clark County, NV Clark County, NV Metro | 0.59% | $415/yr | $435,000 / $2,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Washoe County, NV Washoe County, NV Metro | 0.64% | $450/yr | $540,000 / $3,450 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| King County, WA King County, WA Metro | 0.92% | $480/yr | $785,000 / $4,750 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Pierce County, WA Pierce County, WA Metro | 1.04% | $475/yr | $535,000 / $3,450 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Snohomish County, WA Snohomish County, WA Metro | 0.95% | $475/yr | $665,000 / $4,100 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Franklin County, OH Franklin County, OH Metro | 1.62% | $520/yr | $315,000 / $2,450 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Cuyahoga County, OH Cuyahoga County, OH Metro | 2.12% | $540/yr | $225,000 / $2,050 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Hamilton County, OH Hamilton County, OH Metro | 1.68% | $530/yr | $285,000 / $2,300 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Summit County, OH Summit County, OH Metro | 1.79% | $525/yr | $220,000 / $1,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Montgomery County, OH Montgomery County, OH Metro | 1.82% | $525/yr | $215,000 / $1,900 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Marion County, IN Marion County, IN Metro | 0.92% | $535/yr | $265,000 / $2,150 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Hamilton County, IN Hamilton County, IN Metro | 0.84% | $515/yr | $425,000 / $2,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Lake County, IN Lake County, IN Metro | 1.15% | $560/yr | $245,000 / $2,050 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Wayne County, MI Wayne County, MI Metro | 1.95% | $620/yr | $215,000 / $1,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Oakland County, MI Oakland County, MI Metro | 1.54% | $560/yr | $365,000 / $2,750 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Kent County, MI Kent County, MI Metro | 1.38% | $540/yr | $325,000 / $2,500 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Philadelphia County, PA Philadelphia County, PA Metro | 1.39% | $640/yr | $285,000 / $2,400 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Combined State + County Realty Transfer & Recordation Tax (typically 2.0%–4.28% split between buyer and seller by local custom). | County Desk → |
| Allegheny County, PA Allegheny County, PA Metro | 1.92% | $560/yr | $245,000 / $2,100 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Combined State + County Realty Transfer & Recordation Tax (typically 2.0%–4.28% split between buyer and seller by local custom). | County Desk → |
| Montgomery County, PA Montgomery County, PA Metro | 1.48% | $550/yr | $445,000 / $3,150 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Combined State + County Realty Transfer & Recordation Tax (typically 2.0%–4.28% split between buyer and seller by local custom). | County Desk → |
| Kings County (Brooklyn), NY Kings County (Brooklyn), NY Metro | 0.88% | $690/yr | $920,000 / $6,100 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: NY Mortgage Recording Tax (1.80%–2.80% depending on county and loan size) — eligible for 40%–70% reduction via NY CEMA (Consolidation, Extension, and Modification Agreement) on refinances. | County Desk → |
| Queens County, NY Queens County, NY Metro | 0.91% | $680/yr | $780,000 / $5,200 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: NY Mortgage Recording Tax (1.80%–2.80% depending on county and loan size) — eligible for 40%–70% reduction via NY CEMA (Consolidation, Extension, and Modification Agreement) on refinances. | County Desk → |
| Nassau County, NY Nassau County, NY Metro | 2.24% | $740/yr | $725,000 / $5,100 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: NY Mortgage Recording Tax (1.80%–2.80% depending on county and loan size) — eligible for 40%–70% reduction via NY CEMA (Consolidation, Extension, and Modification Agreement) on refinances. | County Desk → |
| Suffolk County, NY Suffolk County, NY Metro | 2.08% | $760/yr | $625,000 / $4,450 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: NY Mortgage Recording Tax (1.80%–2.80% depending on county and loan size) — eligible for 40%–70% reduction via NY CEMA (Consolidation, Extension, and Modification Agreement) on refinances. | County Desk → |
| Erie County (Buffalo), NY Erie County (Buffalo), NY Metro | 2.15% | $580/yr | $255,000 / $2,150 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: NY Mortgage Recording Tax (1.80%–2.80% depending on county and loan size) — eligible for 40%–70% reduction via NY CEMA (Consolidation, Extension, and Modification Agreement) on refinances. | County Desk → |
| Bergen County, NJ Bergen County, NJ Metro | 2.18% | $610/yr | $685,000 / $4,650 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Essex County, NJ Essex County, NJ Metro | 2.42% | $640/yr | $545,000 / $4,150 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Hudson County, NJ Hudson County, NJ Metro | 1.88% | $650/yr | $740,000 / $5,150 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Baltimore City, MD Baltimore City, MD Metro | 2.24% | $650/yr | $235,000 / $2,150 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Combined State + County Realty Transfer & Recordation Tax (typically 2.0%–4.28% split between buyer and seller by local custom). | County Desk → |
| Montgomery County, MD Montgomery County, MD Metro | 1.04% | $540/yr | $595,000 / $3,850 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Combined State + County Realty Transfer & Recordation Tax (typically 2.0%–4.28% split between buyer and seller by local custom). | County Desk → |
| Prince George's County, MD Prince George's County, MD Metro | 1.38% | $560/yr | $425,000 / $3,050 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Combined State + County Realty Transfer & Recordation Tax (typically 2.0%–4.28% split between buyer and seller by local custom). | County Desk → |
| Fairfax County, VA Fairfax County, VA Metro | 1.11% | $510/yr | $715,000 / $4,350 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Virginia Beach City, VA Virginia Beach City, VA Metro | 0.99% | $680/yr | $395,000 / $2,850 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Henrico County (Richmond), VA Henrico County (Richmond), VA Metro | 0.85% | $520/yr | $375,000 / $2,700 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Davidson County (Nashville), TN Davidson County (Nashville), TN Metro | 0.64% | $580/yr | $475,000 / $3,450 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Shelby County (Memphis), TN Shelby County (Memphis), TN Metro | 1.42% | $640/yr | $235,000 / $1,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Knox County (Knoxville), TN Knox County (Knoxville), TN Metro | 0.58% | $540/yr | $365,000 / $2,650 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Sevier County (Gatlinburg/Pigeon Forge), TN Sevier County (Gatlinburg/Pigeon Forge), TN Metro | 0.48% | $620/yr | $545,000 / $4,850 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Jefferson County (Birmingham), AL Jefferson County (Birmingham), AL Metro | 0.52% | $640/yr | $245,000 / $1,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Madison County (Huntsville), AL Madison County (Huntsville), AL Metro | 0.48% | $590/yr | $335,000 / $2,400 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Denver County, CO Denver County, CO Metro | 0.55% | $680/yr | $575,000 / $3,750 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| El Paso County (Colorado Springs), CO El Paso County (Colorado Springs), CO Metro | 0.51% | $690/yr | $455,000 / $3,050 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Salt Lake County, UT Salt Lake County, UT Metro | 0.58% | $440/yr | $545,000 / $3,450 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Charleston County, SC Charleston County, SC Metro | 0.92% | $890/yr | $540,000 / $3,850 | Tax: South Carolina 6% Investment Assessment Ratio: Non-owner-occupied investment properties are assessed at 6% of fair market value (plus non-exempt school operating millage), roughly 2.5x–3x owner-occupied 4% taxes. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Greenville County, SC Greenville County, SC Metro | 0.98% | $590/yr | $345,000 / $2,550 | Tax: South Carolina 6% Investment Assessment Ratio: Non-owner-occupied investment properties are assessed at 6% of fair market value (plus non-exempt school operating millage), roughly 2.5x–3x owner-occupied 4% taxes. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Horry County (Myrtle Beach), SC Horry County (Myrtle Beach), SC Metro | 0.86% | $940/yr | $355,000 / $2,950 | Tax: South Carolina 6% Investment Assessment Ratio: Non-owner-occupied investment properties are assessed at 6% of fair market value (plus non-exempt school operating millage), roughly 2.5x–3x owner-occupied 4% taxes. Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Orleans Parish (New Orleans), LA Orleans Parish (New Orleans), LA Metro | 1.12% | $1180/yr | $355,000 / $2,950 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Oklahoma County (OKC), OK Oklahoma County (OKC), OK Metro | 0.98% | $860/yr | $255,000 / $2,100 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Tulsa County, OK Tulsa County, OK Metro | 1.04% | $850/yr | $245,000 / $2,050 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Jackson County (Kansas City), MO Jackson County (Kansas City), MO Metro | 1.28% | $690/yr | $275,000 / $2,250 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Hennepin County (Minneapolis), MN Hennepin County (Minneapolis), MN Metro | 1.32% | $620/yr | $365,000 / $2,750 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
| Milwaukee County, WI Milwaukee County, WI Metro | 2.14% | $560/yr | $245,000 / $2,150 | Tax: Statutory county assessor periodic revaluation; underwriters use post-acquisition projected tax bill (typically 85%–100% of purchase price × county millage rate). Closing: Standard county deed recording & nominal transfer fee ($50–$350 flat or ≤0.20% of consideration). | County Desk → |
Need help?